Event SCHEDULE 

June 22nd 2019 | June 23rd 2019

 

Day 1: Monday June 22nd 2019 

Registration and Welcome Coffee

8:30 - 9:30

2nd Floor Exhibit Hall

Welcome Address

9:00 - 9:10 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

Indigenous Welcome 

9:10 - 9:20 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

Keynote Address: TBD

9:20 - 10:30 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

TRANSITION TIME

Concurrent Workshops

Workshop A

Location: LKS Rm 240

10:45 - 11:30 -- TBD

Workshop B

10:45 - 11:30 -- TBD

Location: LKS Rm 241

TRANSITION TIME

Social Innovation Scientific Pitch Competition

11:45 - 13:00 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

5 Social Innovation Pitches

(10min pitch & 5min Q&A from Grand Jury 

LUNCH

Scientific Pitch Competition 

14:00 - 15:15 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

5 Biomedical Innovation Pitches 

(10min pitch & 5min Q&A from Grand Jury 

BREAK

Scientific Pitch Competition 

15:35 - 16:50 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

5 Biomedical Innovation Pitches 

(10min pitch & 5min Q&A from Grand Jury 

Concurrent Workshops

Workshop A

Location: LKS Rm 240

17:00 - 17:30 -- TBD

Workshop B

17:00 - 17:30 -- TBD

Location: LKS Rm 241

Workshop B

17:00 - 17:30 -- TBD

Location: LKS Rm 241

Announcement of 6 Finalists

8:30 - 9:30

Allan Waters Family Auditorium 

Closing Remarks for Day 1 

9:00 - 9:10 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

Welcome Reception and Cultural Night

9:10 - 9:20 

2nd Floor Exhibit Hall

Day 2: Monday June 23rd 2019 

 

Registration & Coffee 

9:00 - 9:30

2nd Floor Exhibit Hall

Welcome to Day 2

9:30 - 9:40

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

Investment Pitch Competition

Biomedical Finalist 1 (5 min pitch & 5 min Q&A from Grand Jury)

9:40 - 9:50

Allan Waters Family Auditorium 

"Health Care Innovation Around the World" by Partner Site Representative 

9:50 - 10:00

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

Biomedical Finalist 2 (5 min pitch & 5 min Q&A from Grand Jury)

9:50 - 10:10

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

"Health Care Innovation Around the World" by Partner Site Representative 

10:10 - 10:20 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

Biomedical Finalist 3 (5 min pitch & 5 min Q&A from Grand Jury)

10:30 - 10:40 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

"Health Care Innovation Around the World" by Partner Site Representative 

10:30 - 10:40

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

Biomedical Finalist 4 (5 min pitch & 5 min Q&A from Grand Jury)

10:40 - 10:50

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

BREAK

Social Finalist 1 (5 min pitch & 5 min Q&A from Grand Jury)

9:40 - 9:50

Allan Waters Family Auditorium 

"Health Care Innovation Around the World" by Partner Site Representative 

9:50 - 10:00

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

Social Finalist 2 (5 min pitch & 5 min Q&A from Grand Jury)

9:50 - 10:10

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

"Health Care Innovation Around the World" by Partner Site Representative 

10:10 - 10:20 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

Jury Panel Discussion 

10:30 - 10:40 

LKS Rm. 211

Keynote Address- TBD

12:00 - 12:30

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

Presentation of Prizes and Closing Ceremony

12:30 - 13:00 

Allan Waters Family Auditorium

LUNCH

Tours of Toronto- TBD

14:00-17:00