2018 Team List

Order of Pitch Competition: Round 1

Teams 1-7 pitch to Jury (Biomedical)

 

 

13:30 –  13:45

Team 1: University of Geneva, Switzerland

 

Project Title: ABCDx SA: Transforming Care of Patients with Brain Injury

Prof. Jean-Charles Sanchez from Translational Biomarker Group, University of Geneva

Team 2: St. Michael's Hospital, Canada 

 

Project Title: Discovery of Novel Drugs for Severe Influenza

Dr Warren Lee and Dr Xiao-Yan Wen from Keenan Research Centre, St. Michael's Hospital

 

 

13:45 –  14:00

Team 3: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

 

Project Title: High-Fidelity and Real-time 3D Ultrasound Visualization System via Advanced Image Denoising and Volume Rendering

Dr Harry Qin from School of Nursing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

 

 

14:00 –  14:15

Team 4: W21C, University of Calgary, Canada

 

Project Title: Rhinoclear Nasal Care Solution

Dr Brad Mechor, MD FRCSC from Rhinoclear Nasal Care Solution Inc

 

 

14:15 –  14:30

 

 

14:30 –  14:45

Team 5:  The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

 

Project Title: Use of Silicone Cannulation Model to Enhance Patient Safety in Extracorporeal Life Support Service

Mr Lai Chi Keung Peter from Queen Mary Hospital, Hospital Authority

Team 6:  W21C, University of Calgary, Canada

 

Project Title:  Multifunctional Video Laryngoscope

Dr Ian Schoonbaert and Dr. Matthew Church from Montane Medical

 

 

14:45 –  15:00

Team 7: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

 

Project Title: Preventing False Marker Incidence at Radiology Department

through Computer Vision Technology

Mr Tse Hon Fung, Steven and Mr Wong Ting Hei, Edward from Hong Kong Radiographers' Association  (HKRA)

 

 

15:15 –  15:45

 

Break

 

 

15:00 –  15:15

Order of Pitch Competition: Round 2

Teams 8-9 pitch to Jury (Biomedical)

Teams 10-13 pitch to Jury (Social Innovation)

 

 

15:45 – 16:00

Team 8: St. Michael's Hospital, Canada

 

Project Title: A New Device for Percutaneous Tracheostomy

Dr Ori Rotstein presenting on behalf of Dr Joao Rezende-Neto from

St. Michael's Hospital

Team 9: University of Geneva, Switzerland

 

Project Title: HA Pearls

Dr Pierre Maudens from KYLYS

Dr Olivier Jordan from KYLYS and The School of Pharmacy, University of Geneva

 

 

16:00 – 16:15

 

 

16:15 – 16:30

Team 10:  St. Michael's Hospital, Canada

 

Project Title: IRON MOM: Addressing iron deficiency in pregnancy

Dr Michelle Sholzberg from St. Michael's Hospital

 

 

16:30 – 16:45

Team 11: The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

 

Project Title: Clinic Express

Mr Andy Lam and Miss Connie Yau from The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

 

 

16:45 – 17:00

Team 12:  University of Geneva, Switzerland

 

Project Title: xMotion: Cost-Effective and Fully Customizable Wearable Hands-Free Technology to Help People with Severe Paralysis Regain Independence

Dr Ferran Galán and Dr Tomislav Milekovic from Functional Brain Mapping Laboratory, Faculty of Medicine, University of Geneva

 

 

17:00 – 17:15

Team 13:  W21C, University of Calgary, Canada

 

Project Title: The QuickChart Mobile Electronic Medical Record for Global Health

Dr Christopher Dainton from Medical Service Trip