SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, AUG 25TH

Dome Theatre Lobby

9:00am // Registration, Coffee & Mingling

Dome Theatre

9:30am // Welcome

9:50am // Nicole Verkindt

Various Locations

11:00am // Workshop Sessions 1

Create w/ Dr. Pittet: Dome Theatre
Build w/ Tom Keenan: Feature Gallery North B

Grow w/ Allison Swelin: Feature Gallery South

Grow w/ Paul Natland: Feature Gallery North A

Various Locations

12:00pm // Lunch & Youth Innovation Showcase
Feature Gallery, Dome Thetare Lobby & 
TELUS Spark Atrium

Dome Theatre

1:30pm // Scientific Pitch Competition Session 1

Dome Theatre Lobby

3:00pm // Break

Dome Theatre

3:15pm // Scientific Pitch Competition Session 2

Various Locations

5:00pm // Workshop Sessions 2

Create w/ Dr. Pittet: Dome Theatre
Build w/ Tom Keenan: Feature Gallery North B

Grow w/ Allison Swelin: Feature Gallery South

Grow w/ Paul Natland: Feature Gallery North A

Dome Theatre

6:15pm // Top 6 Finalists Announced

Dome Theatre Lobby

6:30pm // Networking & Refreshments

FRIDAY, AUG 26TH

Dome Theatre Lobby

8:15am // Registration, Coffee & Mingling

Dome Theatre

8:50am // Welcome

9:00am // Business Pitch Competition Session 3 & Healthcare Innovation Around the World

  • Finalist 1: Scolioscan (Hong Kong)

  • Partner Site Presentation: HUG, Geneva, Switzerland

  • Finalist 2: Mintaka Foundation (Switzerland)

  • Partner Site Presentation: Hong Kong Polytechnic University

  • Finalist 3: Life Vest (Eastern Canada)

Dome Theatre Lobby

10:15am // Break

Dome Theatre

10:30am // Business Pitch Competition Session 4 & Healthcare Innovation Around the World

  • Finalist 4: Amal Therapeutics (Switzerland)

  • Partner Site Presentation: St. Michael's Hospital, Toronto, Canada

  • Finalist 5: Respimometer (Canada/Israel)

  • Partner Site Presentation: W21C Program, O'Brien Institute for Public, University of Calgary, Canada

  • Finalist 6: PedAMINES (Switzerland)

Feature Gallery

11:35am // Nutrition Break

Dome Theatre

12:00pm // Suzanne West

12:50pm // Prize Ceremony & Close